PDPA

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which Indian Muslim Social
Service Assocation (Singapore) (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or
otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal
Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession
or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which
we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

 

PERSONAL DATA

1. As used in this Notice:

“customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to
find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has,

entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us;
and

“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be
identified:
(a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have
or are likely to have access.

2. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal
data which we may collect from you include your name and identification
information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your
address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth,

marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment
information and Next of Kin information such as their names and contact
information .

3. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the
PDPA (where the context so permits).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

4. We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us
voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by
you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after
(i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for
which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have
provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for
those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is
permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent
before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal

data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted
or authorised by law).

5. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

(a) performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision
of the services requested by you;
(b) verifying your identity;
(c) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you
(d) managing your relationship with us;
(e) processing payment or credit transactions;
(f) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines,

or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations
conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
(g) any other purposes for which you have provided the information;

6. We may disclose your personal data:
(a) where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course
of or in connection with our provision of the services requested by you; or
(b) to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have
engaged to perform any of the functions listed in clause 5 above for us.

7. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in
situations where your relationship with us has been terminated or altered in any
way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to
enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

8. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your
personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in
writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or
disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by
submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at
the contact details provided below.

9. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require
reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on
our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify
you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences

which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we
shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

10. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that
depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position
to continue providing our services to you and we shall, in such circumstances,

notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide
to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner
described in clause 8 above.

11. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to
collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose
without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

12. If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal
data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or
disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any
of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in
writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided
below.

13. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not
be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your
request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which
we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with
any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally
inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not
required to do so under the PDPA).

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

15. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, collection, use,

disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced
appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date
antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage
and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data internally
only on a need-to-know basis.

16. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet
or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be
guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are
constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

17. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised
representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete
and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by
informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details
provided below.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

18. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the
purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable
laws.

SAMPLE CLAUSES AND TEMPLATES FOR CUSTOMERS (

19. We will cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the
data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that
such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was
collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

20. We do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

21. You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or
feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish
to make any request, in the following manner:

DPO’s contact details:

dpo_imssa@gmail.com

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

22. This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses
and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure
of your personal data by us.

23. We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may
determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which
this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes
your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

Effective date: [14/02/2018]
Last updated : [31/07/2018]

VIEW OUR PHOTOS ON INSTAGRAM

Contact Us

  • A’POSH BIZHUB
    1 , Yishun Industrial Street 1
    #07-07
    Singapore 768160
  • Shameema Banu: 9062 9016 / Madam Aysha Gany: 9850 7346
  • Shameema.imssa@gmail.com /ayshagany.imssa@gmail. com
© 2018 IMSSA - Indian Muslim Social Service Association